Kazakhstan National Medical University

Visa Registration

 

Visas and Registration

Please read these rules carefully before coming to Kazakhstan, and take into consideration the fact that consular rules for foreign citizens in each country are different and the laws of Kazakhstan should be strictly observed. This information has been prepared for your convenience

Invitation letters

In order for us to prepare you an invitation letter, we require the following information:

  • Full name (as in passport)
  • Sex
  • Date and place of birth
  • Citizenship
  • Passport number
  • Passport issue date
  • Passport expiry date (passport should be valid for at least for 6 months after the desired expiry date of your visa.)
  • Occupation and work address
  • Home address
  • Kazakh embassy or consulate where the visa will be issued (country / city)
  • Period of stay in Kazakhstan
  • Visa type (single / double / multiple entry)
  • Purpose of visit
  • Means of arrival / departure (model and registration number of car / airline and flight number)
  • Planned itinerary and list of cities to be visited while in Kazakhstan

A request for an invitation letter should be submitted in writing by fax or e-mail not less then 10-15 working days prior to the intended date of arrival. The invitation letter is first certified with the Immigration police (within three working days) and then taken to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) for a reference number. The reference number is usually issued within 2-3 working days of the application being made to the Consular department of the MFA. The inviting organization then sends the invitation letter and reference number to the applicant by fax or e-mail, and the consular department of the MFA sends the reference number to the Kazakh embassy or consulate in the city where the visa is going to be issued within seven days. It is not normally possible to collect a visa at the airport upon arrival (it is possible only in very special cases or for Government delegations). The possession of a valid invitation with reference number does not constitute a guarantee that a visa will be issued. The Consul of Kazakhstan reserves the right to refuse to issue a visa without giving an explanation.

Traveling without a visa

If a foreign citizen overstays their visa they will be fined US$300, with an extra US$70 charge for issuing an exit visa.

Insurance

If a person already has insurance, their insurance company will cover all or part of their expenses in the event of an accident. If a person does not have insurance, they should inform the inviting organization in writing prior to their arrival in Kazakhstan. Registration and visa extension with OVIR: Nationals of non-CIS countries staying longer than 72 hours in Kazakhstan should register with the immigration police (OVIR) within three working days of their arrival. Failure to do so will result in a fine of US$150.
The inviting organization registers its clients with OVIR.
Anybody arriving in Kazakhstan on an international flight should have a stamp from the Kazakhstan immigration authorities in their passport (this is necessary for OVIR registration). Anybody entering Kazakhstan from a CIS member-country should have a copy of the ticket on which they entered Kazakhstan (again for OVIR registration). Anybody coming to Kazakhstan for a period of three months or more should have an HIV test certificate. A Kazakh visa can be extended for a maximum of three months (it should still be valid while the extension is being applied for). Extending a visa normally takes between 5 and 30 days. The OVIR commission will study each case individually, and the period of extension will depend on its decision. There is no need for special OVIR permission to visit other cities in Kazakhstan. However, there are certain closed areas (including some border zones, for example) for which extra permission is required. Registration: Upon their arrival in the Republic of Kazakhstan all foreigners must present their passport and relevant documents to the International Affairs Department for registration. Registration must be completed within three days of the arrival date.

Visa Extension

If you wish to extend your visa, you should bring your passport and all relevant documents (including a new HIV test certificate) no later than two weeks before the expiration date of your visa.

Required Documents

  • Passport
  • HIV test certificate
  • Two passport size photographs

An HIV test certificate may be obtained from the City Center for AIDS Prevention, located at 7 Talgarskaya St. If you already have an HIV test certificate from your home country, you should have it translated into Russian and certified at the Center. The certificate is valid for three months. All directors and heads of departments are expected to inform incoming foreign colleagues of the visa rules detailed above.

Admission Inquiries

If you have questions about admission to Kazakh National Medical University, call us on Indian Center : +91-8375078760, +91-8689081615